NY 881175

January 11, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 881175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Celina Cunha Ball
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ball:

In your letter dated December 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 34121107 is a woman's sweater vest made from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The front two panels are constructed from a 1X2 fancy stitched, ribbed knit fabric and have pointed bottoms. The back of the garment is constructed from a jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neckline; oversized sleeve openings; a full front opening with a four button placket; and two inset front pockets in the waist area. The V-neckline, armhole openings, placket, pocket openings and the two front panel bottoms are finished with ribbed fabric. The back panel has a tubular hem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director