NY 880992

January 5, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 880991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6217.90.0075

Mr. Darryl Golden
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered parts for women's tops from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Golden:

In your letter dated November 30, 1992, on behalf of Sideffects of Glendale, CA., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style # U3922/U1922, are embroidered parts for women's tops made of 100% cotton woven fabric. You have also submitted the completed garment to which the parts have been assembled as an integral part. The parts consist of embroidered yokes and cuff pieces. These parts will be made of fabric of Hong Kong origin which has been cut to shape in the U.S., exported to Hong Kong for embroidery and returned to the U.S. for garment assembly. The samples will be returned to you, as requested.

The applicable subheading for style # U3922/U1922 will be 6217.90.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories...parts: Other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style # U3922/U1922 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director