NY 880991

January 5, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 880991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6217.90.0025

Mr. Darryl Golden
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered jacket parts from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Golden :

In your letter dated November 30, 1992, on behalf of Sideffects of Glendale, CA., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style # U3912/U1912, are embroidered parts for a jacket made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The parts consist of two pockets, two sleeves, two front and one back half panel overlays. You have also submitted the completed garment to which the various parts have been assembled as an integral part. The parts will be made of fabric either of Hong Kong or of U.S. origin which have been cut to shape in the U.S., exported to Hong Kong for embroidery and returned to the U.S. for garment assembly. The samples will be returned to you, as requested.

The applicable subheading for style # U3912/U1912 will be 6217.90.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories...parts, of coats and jackets: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style # U3912/U1912 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director