NY 802757

October 25, 1994

CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:238 802757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.0000

Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr.
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Streptokinase (CAS Reg. No. 9002- 01-1), in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Hayward:

In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to The Merck Index, Eleventh Edition, the subject product, Streptokinase, is an enzyme elaborated by hemolytic streptococci, which hydrolyzes -CONH- links. It is used as a thrombolytic drug. You indicate in your letter that the Streptokinase will be imported by you in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for Streptokinase, in bulk form, will be 3507.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire