NY 802759

October 21, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 802759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000

Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr.
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Tobramycin Sulfate (CAS Reg. No. 79645-27-5),in bulk form, from Hungary

Dear Mr. Hayward:

In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tobramycin Sulfate, is an antibiotic which is used as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Tobramycin Sulfate, in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2941.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), if the GSP is renewed, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire