NY 801942

October 16, 1994

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 801942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. J.M. Cline
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
1600 West Lafayette
Detroit, Michigan, 48216

RE: The tariff classification of Power frames and Carrier Frames from Canada.

Dear Mr. Cline:

In your letter dated August 19, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are carrier frames and power frames for the Timberjack 1210 Forwarder.

The applicable subheading for the carrier frames and power frames will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director