NY 801937

October 17, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 801937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.0500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of p-Anisic Acid (CAS # 100-09-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for p-Anisic Acid (CAS # 100- 09-4) also known as 4-Methoxybenzoic Acid will be 2918.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: p-Anisic acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire