United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] By Ruling 112965 dated December 23, 1993 the protest of the above-referenced entry was granted in part and denied in part.

We are not treating APL's letter as an application for further review. Ruling 112965 was with respect to APL's protest and application for further review.

We are treating APL's February 10, 1994 letter as a petition submitted pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), which states:

(c) Reliquidation of entry

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct -

(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established from documentary evidence,
in an entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction; or

After a consideration of APL's petition and the evidence of record, we find that there was no clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of law.

With respect to APL's claim of mistake of fact, we note the following.

"Mistake of fact" is defined in 19 CFR 162.71(d) as follows: