United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Vessel stern seal has been fouled by a fish net and requires seal renewal.

We find that the applicant has not established that a casualty occurred. Evidence which is typically submitted to establish a casualty occurrence includes documents such as a vessel's log and statement or affidavit of the master.

Accordingly, the following items are dutiable and the duty is not remissible: the items listed under "Stern Tube Repair Work" on pages one and two of the spreadsheets; and item 14 on the CF 226, described as "Stern Seal Repair."

19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) Issue

19 U.S.C. 1466(d) provides in part that:

(d) If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that -
...
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel; or
... then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties... (Emphasis supplied.)

19 CFR 4.14(c)(3)(ii) states that remission or refund of duty is authorized if good and sufficient evidence shows:

(ii) United States parts and equipment installed with American labor. The equipment, equipment parts, repair parts or materials used on the vessel were manufactured or produced in the United States and purchased by the owner of the vessel in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipment or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States or by members of the regular crew of the vessel. (Emphasis supplied.)

The applicant has submitted documentation indicating that "one seal kit" used in the subject repairs was purchased by it in the United States.