NY 887880

July 28, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N6:343 887880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050; 7907.90.6000; 8308.90.6000

Ms. Dorothy Lipton
Dorothy Lipton Designs Inc.
400C Fisher Street
Munster, IN 46321

RE: The tariff classification of a zipper puller and a buckle from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lipton:

In your letter dated June 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of two metal items. The first item is a zipper puller which attaches to the slider on a zipper. It is a flat oval disk with engraved initials. There is a hole on one end of the disk through which a hook has been inserted. The zipper puller is not essential to the functioning of the zipper.

The second item you call a ring. In a telephone conversation with NIS Martin Schulberg of this office you stated that this ring will be attached between the strap and the body of the handbag, luggage or cosmetic container to which it will be affixed. This item is rectangular with a bar on each long side which appears to be for the attachment of a strap. We consider this item to be a buckle. A buckle for Customs purposes need not have a tongue.

The buckle will be of zinc base metal with brass plating. The zipper puller will be of either copper or zinc base metal with a matte gold colored finish or a brass plated finish. Both items will be used on cosmetic accessories luggage and handbags assembled in the United States for various companies.

The applicable subheading for the zipper puller when of copper base metal will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the zipper puller when of zinc base metal will be 7907.90.6000 HTS, which provides for other articles of zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the buckle will be 8308.90.6000, HTS, which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps ... of base metal, of a kind used for ... handbags, travel goods or other made up articles, other, including parts, buckles and buckle clasps, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,