NY 887876

July 30, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 887876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.3000

Mr. R. Eis
The Sieflor Corporation
11712 Moorpark Street Suite 203
Studio City, CA 91604

RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-hydroxy-3-((2-methyl-1-oxo- 2-propenyl)oxy)propyl)-N-Phenylglycine (CAS # 4896-81-5) from Japan

Dear Mr. Eis:

In your letter dated June 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for N-(2-hydroxy-3-((2-methyl- 1-oxo-2-propenyl)oxy)propyl)-N-Phenylglycine (CAS # 4896-81-5) also known as 2-methyl-2-propenoic acid, 3-((carboxymethyl)phenylamino)- 2-hydroxypropyl ester will be 2922.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino- alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director