NY 886098

July 1, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 886098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.12.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Aliquat 336 from Germany

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Aliquat 336 will be 3402.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non aromatic cationic organic surface active agents. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director