NY 886034

May 25, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N6:349 886034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9404.90.9035

Mr. Beate Shumway
Wolltex USA, Inc
28 East Shore Road South
Box 647K
Grand Isle, Vermont 05458

RE: The tariff classification of wool comforters from Germany.

Dear Mr. Shumway:

In your letter dated April 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following four styles were submitted:

1. Lambswool Comforter, Article #101N5
2. Mohair Comforter, Article #136N
3. Lambswool Comforter, Article #111N5
4. Crib Comforter, Article #186

The first three articles are all composed of 100 percent wool knit pile outer shell which has been filled with 100 percent polyester batting. The edges have been capped with a man-made knit pile fabric.

The crib comforter has the 100 percent knit wool pile fabric on one side and a printed woven cotton fabric quilted to a layer of polyester batting on the other side. It is stuffed with a 100 percent polyester batting and the edges are capped with a man- made knit pile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the comforters will be 9404.90.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing...Other: Other: Quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles: Of other textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director