NY 886011

MAY 25, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 886011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Ms. Terrie Hanrahan
Hallmark Cards Inc.
Kansas City, Missouri 64141

RE: The tariff classification of a Rosette Bow from China.

Dear Ms. Hanrahan:

In your letter dated April 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of two rosette bows. Each consists of one half inch wide woven polypropylene ribbon formed into the shape of a rose attached to a bow. The white rosette measures approximately four inches across and the silver rosette measures three inches across. A peel off adhesive backed paper board square is attached to the back of the rosette bow enabling it to be attached to packages.

The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Rossette Bows will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other:other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director