NY 885871

May 21, 1993

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 885871

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N. Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a snap bracelet from China.

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter of May 4, 1993, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling on Curly "Q"s snap bracelets.

You have submitted four samples of the Curly Q's snap bracelet, all with reference #2030. The four samples, labeled Quiltie Q, Bowsie Q, Pony Q and Genie Q, are textile and plastic covered metal bracelets with a doll's head attached to one end. When the doll's head is depressed, the bracelet snaps open to wrap around the wrist. A toy comb for grooming the doll's hair is included with the bracelet. Both items are blister packaged and designed for use by children over the age of four years.

The applicable subheading for the four snap bracelets and toy combs will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director