NY 884648

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 884648

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040

Mr. Philippe Coppin
Philippe Coppin Consulting
15 Nod Brook Drive
Simsbury, Connecticut 06070

RE: The tariff classification of sterilization wrap paper, from France.

Dear Mr. Coppin:

In your letter dated March 25, 1993, on behalf of your client, Arjo Wiggins, S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and specification were furnished. The products are two (2) grades of blue-colored creped paper, which bear the manufacturer's references: 19 and 26. Item 19 weighs 60 grams per square meter; item 26 weighs 78 grams per square meter.

The products are made essentially of woodpulp fiber, which weighs 2 to 3 times as much as synthetic fibers which are also present. The sheets are impregnated with a synthetic acrylic latex, which we consider for tariff classification purposes to be a plastic material.

The paper is intended to be used primarily as a liner or wrapper in pre-sterilized medical kits and as a medical sterilization wrap. It will be imported either in rolls or cut sheets. (For the purposes of this Ruling we take this as meaning that it will be imported in rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm, or in cut sheets which are rectangular, with one side exceeding 36 cm and the other side exceeding 15 cm, in unfolded state.)

The applicable subheading for the materials described, references 19 and 26, will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) paper, impregnated with plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire