NY 884645

April 8, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 884645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8500

Guy M. Sava, M.D.
G & G Distributors International, Inc.
Suite 33, 10550 Montgomery Road
Cincinnati, Ohio 45242

RE: The tariff classification of a cardboard display from Canada.

Dear Dr. Sava:

In your letter dated March 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Illustrative literature and a sample were submitted and will be retained for reference. The item in question is a "product display" designed to hold and exhibit merchandise (plastic rotary pill dispensers called "Medi-Meters") in retail stores. The sample consists of two die-cut, tabbed, scored and slotted sheets of corrugated paperboard and a printed header card. When assembled, these pieces form an open, bin- or platform-like construction capable of displaying three "Medi-Meters." The assembled display measures approximately 10" x 11" x 13 1/2", and is evidently designed to be placed on a counter top or shelf.

The applicable subheading for the cardboard display will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

Goods classifiable under subheading 4823.90.8500, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire