NY 884467

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of phenylchlorothionoformate (CAS# 1005-56-7) from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for phenylchlorothionoformate will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire