NY 884435

April 5, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.21.1000; 2914.21.2000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of camphor (CAS# 76-22-2) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for natural camphor will be 2914.21.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for synthetic camphor will be 2914.21.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire