NY 884193

April 5, 1993

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 884193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000

Mr. J.A. Wall
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
Highway 97 North
P.O. Box 1689
Oroville, Wa 98844

RE: The tariff classification of "The 20 Minute Miracle Facial" from Canada

Dear Mr. Wall:

In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client JP Naturals.

A four ounce sample of "The 20 Minute Miracle Facial" was submitted with your inquiry. "The 20 Minute Miracle Facial is a freshening toner to be applied to the skin after cleansing.

The applicable HTS subheading for "The 20 Minute Miracle Facial" will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3304.99.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director