NY 884190

March 29, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 884190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Khem Lall
Macy Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Lall:

In your letter dated March 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 4253-4 is a girl's cotton woven denim jumper. The jumper has a scoop neck, a back zipper which extends from the neck to the waist, oversized armholes, a gathered waist, and a flair skirt trimmed with eyelet lace.

You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in sizes 4-6X for your fall program.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style 4253-4 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director