NY 884097

May 24, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 884097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9000; 2933.59.5900; 2935.00.5700

Mr. Jose M. Pietri
J.M. Pietri & Assoc., Inc.
P.O. Box 2928
Old San Juan, PR 00903

RE: The tariff classification of Captopril (CAS-62571-86-2); Buspirone Hydrochloride (CAS-33386-08-2); and Sotalol Hydrochloride (CAS-959-24-0), all in bulk form, from Ireland

Dear Mr. Pietri:

In your letter dated March 16, 1993, on behalf of your client, Bristol Myers Barceloneta, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Captopril (chemical name: (S)-1-(3-Mercapto-2-methyl-1- oxopropyl)-L-proline) is an antihypertensive drug.

Buspirone hydrochloride (chemical name: 8-[4-[4-(2- Pyrimidinyl)-1-piperazinyl]butyl]-8-azaspiro[4.5]decane-7,9- dione HCl) is an anxiolytic drug.

Satolol hydrochloride (chemical name: N-[4-[1-Hydroxy-2- [(1-methylethyl)amino]ethyl]phenyl]methanesulfonamide HCl) is an antianginal, antiarrhythmic, and antihypertensive drug.

The applicable subheading for Captopril will be 2933.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: other: other: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Buspirone hydrochloride will be 2933.59.5900, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sotalol hydrochloride will be 2935.00.5700, HTS, which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire