NY 884094

March 30, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 884094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 North Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of pens from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated March 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Wacky Writer, a novelty ball point pen. The pen is topped with a clear plastic ball containing a world globe suspended in water. When the pen is used or moved, the globe revolves within the ball.

The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director