NY 883150

March 11, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 883150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075; 6104.52.0010

Ms. Elizabeth Brault
Fingerhut Corporation
4400 Baker Road
Minnetonka, MN 55343

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Brault:

In your letter dated February 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number P5400 is a woman's pullover and skirt combination constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. It also has decorative printing and plastic ornaments on the front. The skirt is short and straight featuring an elastic waistband and a hemmed bottom. Style number P5400 is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the skirt will be 6104.52.0010, which provides for women's skirts, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.8% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The skirt falls in category 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director