NY 883147

March 11, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 883147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000

Mr. Ben Lax
URA-NIS International Inc.
11 Independence Drive
Aberdeen, NJ 07747

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire pan holders from the Ukraine

Dear Mr. Lax:

In your letter of no date, received in this office on February 26, 1993, on behalf of Unique Ventures Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a nickel-plated, steel wire pan holder with handles. It is rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 12 inches long by 10 inches wide. The wire holder is used to carry and support disposable aluminum foil trays containing food.

The applicable subheading for the pan holder will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director