NY 883112

March 16, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 883112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4500 and 3823.90.5050

Mr. Ronald B. Mckenny
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
6 Maple Street, P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, Vermont 05830

RE: The tariff classification of Gamlenite 6201 and 6201P and Vasconite 252 from Canada.

Dear Mr. McKenny:

In your letter dated February 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lutzman Chemical International Inc.

According to your letter Gamlenite 6201 contains lime, manganese dioxide and fumed silica, while 6201P contains an additional component of copper chloride. Vasconite 252 is composed of mineral oil, sorbitam salt, magnesium oxide, mangonese soap and montmorillionite clay.

The applicable subheading for the products described above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) will be as follows:
Product HTS no. Duty
Gamlenite 6201 3823.90.5050 5 percent ad valorem Gamlenite 6201P 3823.90.5050 5 percent ad valorem Vasconite 252 3823.90.4500 7 percent ad valorem

Articles classifiable under subheading 3823.90.5050 or 3823.90.4500, HTS, which are products of Canada, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director