NY 883111

March 18, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800

Mr. John Gillette
Mayzo, Inc.
6679 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite F
Norcross, GA 30092

RE: The tariff classification of BNX 1035 (3,5-bis(1,1- dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-benzenepropanoic acid, thiodi-2,1- ethanediyl ester CAS# 41484-35-9) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gillette:

In your letter dated February 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for BNX 1035 will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire