NY 882007

January 26, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882007

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Donald A. Keller
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag of vinyl from China.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated January 5, 1993, on behalf of M-C Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a carry bag of vinyl.
The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a large portfolio-type carry bag constructed of vinyl designed to transport undeveloped film from the lab to the retailer. It is unlined and measures approximately 21 1/2 inches in width and 26 inches in length. The bag is secured by a top textile zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the carry bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director