NY 882001

January 27, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 882001

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6060

Mr. Juergen Stark
Lutz Hardwoods SDN BHD
No. 71-1 Jalan Bangkung
Bukit Bandaraya
59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

RE: The tariff classification of curtain rods from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Stark:

In your letter dated December 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is curtain rods. These rods are made of steel which is brass-plated or plastic-laminated. The rods will be imported in complete sets, including the rod, the rings, and the mounting hardware.

The applicable subheading for the curtain rods will be 8302.41.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings ... suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.6060, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director