NY 881549

January 7, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 881549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8541.40.6020

Mr. Gary Hauft
Helix Corporation
P.O. Box 1345
Mount Dora, FL 32757-1345

RE: The tariff classification of solar-powered battery boosters from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hauft:

In your letter December 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, identified in the descriptive literature as SP series solar panels, is described as solar- powered battery boosters mainly used for the automobile consumer market. These items produce up to 16 volts of direct current) (DC) and 120 miliamps (ma) of current. The panels appear to be solar cells assembled into panels.

The applicable subheading for the solar-powered battery boosters will be 8541.40.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[solar cells]," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director