NY 881548

January 11, 1993

CLA-2-14:S:N:N7:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000

Mr. Jasper Combs
Selective Creations, Inc.
49812 N. 36th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85027

RE: The tariff classification of "Coco Green" from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Combs:

In your letter dated December 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"Coco Green" is a product in the form of briquettes, made from dried, compressed coconut fiber dust. Each piece measures 200 millimeters long, 100 millimeters wide, and 40 millimeters thick, and weighs 500 grams. Coco Green expands to seven times its size when water is added to it, resulting in a product usable as a soil replacement and conditioner, sold at retail and to nurseries..

The applicable subheading for "Coco Green" will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director