NY 881379

December 21, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 881379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Charles Koh
Read On, America
Mail Orchard Point
P.O. Box 549
Singapore 9123

RE: The tariff classification of plastic laminating pouches from Korea.

Dear Mr. Koh:

In your letter dated November 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of one empty pouch and five completed bookmarks. The pouches are made from plastic sheeting and after importation are used to form a protective cover around a printed paper bookmark. You state that the pouches are available in various sizes to fit different styles of bookmarks. You do not indicate whether the pouch was formed by heat sealing two sheets together, or merely by folding the sheet in half, though it appears that the sample submitted with your letter was made from two separate sheets heat sealed at the bottom. Though the one pouch submitted with your letter had rounded corners, it appears from the completed bookmarks that some of these pouches may be imported with rectangular corners.

The applicable subheading for the laminating pouches with rounded corners, whether made by folding a single sheet or heat sealing two separate sheets, as well as for laminating pouches with any type edge which are made by heat sealing two separate sheets together, will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on laminating pouches with rectangular edges which are made by folding a single piece of plastic sheeting. Your request for a classification ruling should include the name of the particular polymer of plastic. If made of polyvinyl chloride, then indicate the modulus of elasticity and submit an additional sample.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director