NY 881378

December 31, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-881378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.7040

Mr. Victor M. Morales
Fermin R. Morales, Inc.
P.O. Box 2050
Recinto Sur 259
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902

RE: The tariff classification of parts of a yo-yo from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Morales:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 11, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Jack Russell Company, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Yo-yo string, made of 100 percent cotton, cut to lengths of approx-
imately 3 feet each. The string has been doubled and twisted into
loose twine. A knotted loop is found at one end for finger place-
ment. The string will be imported
in small plastic bags. A total of
three strings will be packaged in each bag.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys, parts and accessories.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.7040

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire