NY 881279

January 14, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 881279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010

Ms. Dottie Hatcher
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of men's cotton knit briefs from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hatcher:

In your letter dated December 11, 1992, on behalf of Banana Republic you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

Style 716630 is a 100% cotton finely knit man's short leg brief. The item features a 3.5 cm wide elasticized tunnel waistband, a curved fly front and hemmed leg openings. Flatlock seams are used to join the front, back and leg panels.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs,... knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 716630 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director