NY 881272

December 30, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 881272

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020

Ms. Laura Lyons
AT&T Corp
2600 San Tomas Expressway
Santa Clara, CA 95051

RE: The tariff classification of "teleblocker 200" from Hong Kong

Dear Ms Lyons:

In your letter December 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, identified in your letter as the teleblocker 200, is described as an item that attaches to a telephone and is used to regulate outgoing calls, limit access to specific numbers or to totally stop outgoing calls. The device appears to be intended and adapted for a telephone function.

The applicable subheading for the teleblocker 200 will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director