NY 881225

December 23, 1992

CLA-2-57:S:N:N6: 349 881225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.31.2000

Mr. Dick Butler
Classic Weavers Ltd
3343 Dug Gap Road
Dalton, Georgia 30720

RE: The tariff classification of a Axminster carpet from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Butler:

In your letter dated December 7, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as "Tapestry Leaf", is a swatch of Axminster carpet. The upper surface consists of pile yarns, which form a floral design woven into a jute back. The stated fiber content for the upper surface is 80 percent wool and 20 percent nylon. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the Axminster carpet will be 5702.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamine" and similar hand- woven rugs: other, of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The Axminster carpet falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director