NY 881221

December 21, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Mr. Hector M. Caballero
Caballero Brokers, Inc.
1000 Washington Street - Ste. 2
Laredo, TX 78040

RE: The tariff classification of a scanner pouch of plastic sheeting from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Caballero:

In your letter dated November 11, 1992, received in this office December 10, 1992, on behalf of NSC Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a scanner pouch item D. You have indicated that in your previous request of October 27, 1992, NY file 879852, that the scanner pouch was incorrectly classified as nylon. The correct fiber content should be plastic.

Item D, which was previously examined, is a scanner pouch constructed with an outer surface of plastic vinyl designed to be worn on the belt. The interior is composed of padded foam. It measures approximately 3 1/2" x 8" x 3" and it is secured by means of a webbed textile hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for Item D, the scanner pouch of vinyl, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director