NY 881139

December 23, 1992

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 881139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070

Mr. Gary Mo
Winlex International Inc.
35 Charles Street West, Suite 914
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M4Y 1R6

RE: The tariff classification of a water soluble polyvinyl alcohol sheet, from China.

Dear Mr. Mo:

In your letter dated November 23, 1992, which was received December 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

While no specific data was furnished, we assume that this material will be imported as piece goods. Specifically, the instant sample consists of a water soluble polyvinyl sheet (nonwoven) which we believe to be composed of polyvinyl alcohol type fibers (filament). The New York Customs Laboratory analyzed the sample and found it to weigh 1.15 ounces per square yard or 38.99 grams per square meter. This product is of a type that is used in the lace and embroidery industry as a ground fabric.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director