NY 881137

December 21, 1992

CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099

Mr. Micky Adenis
Bongrain Cheese U.S.A.
400 S. Custer Avenue
New Holland, PA 17557

RE: The tariff classification of "Briotin" from France

Dear Mr. Adenis:

In your letter dated December 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and ingredients breakdowns accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. "Briotin" is a pre- cooked food product whose basic ingredients are cheese curd, water, egg yolk, starch, egg whites, salt, pepper and xanthan gum. Goat cheese flavor Briotin also includes goat cheese, tomato, goat cheese flavor, and mint. White fish flavor Briotin contains hake, swiss cheese, fish flavor, swiss cheese flavor, and caseinate. The product will be imported refrigerated, packed for retail sale, two oval-shaped units in a cardboard box. After heating in the oven or microwave, during which time it will rise slightly, Briotin is served as a main dish for lunch or dinner.

The applicable subheading for "Briotin" will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director