NY 880857

DEC 10 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 880857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 4205.00.8000; 6601.99.0000; 6209.20.5050

Ms. Susanne MacKenna
Elsu Import
1181 West 7th Avenue
Vancouver B.C. V6H lB5

RE: The tariff classification of juvenile products from Canada, Germany,
Holland and Belgium.

Dear Ms. MacKenna:

In your letter dated November 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1- A net carry bag intended for the purpose of holding children's accessories and supplies. The item attaches to a child's stroller. It is constructed of a raschel knit nylon mesh fabric. It has an elasticized opening with plastic attachment clamps for securing it to the handlebars of the stroller. The item is made in Belgium.

2a- A children's leather safety harness constructed of leather straps with felt lining. It is designed to fit around the chest and shoulders of the child. It is used on highchairs, strollers, etc. The item is made in Germany.

2b- Children's harness made of 100 percent nylon with plastic clips and metal rings. The item is made in Holland or Canada.

3- Sun umbrella with a 100 percent cotton cover and attachment clamp. It is designed for use on strollers, play pens, garden furniture, etc. The item is made in Germany.

4- The items you describe as sleeping bags, styles 1 and 2 are infants' pramsacks. They have openings at the neck and sleeves, full zipper fronts and closed bottoms. The items are made of woven cotton quilted fabric and have polyfill interiors. The articles are sized for infants 0 to 24 months of age. They are made in Canada or Belgium.

The applicable subheading for the carry bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be
7 percent ad valorem.

In addition you inquired about the marking requirements of this item.
The carry bag should be permanently marked with a sewn in label, legibly and conspicuously indicating the English name of the country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the leather safety harness will be 4205.00.8000, HTS, which provides for other articles of leather... other: other, duty free.

The applicable subheading for the nylon safety harness will be 6307.90.9986, HTS. The rate of duty will 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the sun umbrella will be 6601.99.0000, HTS, which provides for umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the infants' pramsacks will be 6209.20.5050, HTS, which provides for Babies garments and clothing accessories, of cotton; other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty and goods under subheading 6209.20.5050, HTS, originating in Canada, will be entitled to a 5.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty, under the Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the stroller Kozy-Toes. Your request for a classification ruling should include 1actual samples of the items being imported.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,