NY 880855

January 14, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 880855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050

Mr. Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Suite 7920
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Vigabatrin (CAS # 60643-86-9) from Japan
Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated November 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Marion Merrell Dow.

The applicable HTS subheading for Vigabatrin (CAS # 60643- 86-9) also known as 4-amino-hexenoic acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: amino acids: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director