NY 880623

December 16, 1992

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 880623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6090

Dr. Subrata Kumar Banerjea
Bengal Allen Medical Institute
169/B Bowbazar Street
Calcutta-700 012 India

RE: The tariff classification of Homeopathic potentized natural medicine extracts on a sugar globule from India

Dear Dr. Banerjea:

In your letter dated October 31, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The homeopathic medicines are described as Aconitum Napelus, Belladonna, Dulcmara, Pulsatilla, and Rhus Toxicodendron which are extracted from these plants diluted with a rectified spirit and impregnated onto sugar globules. Each medication is packaged separately in vials for use by a physician.

The applicable subheading for the Aconitum Napelus, Belladonna, Dulcmara, Pulsatilla and Rhus Toxicodendron homeopathic preparations impregnated on a sugar globules in vial form will be 3004.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3004.90.6090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

We have enclosed a pamphlet summarizing the Import Requirements for merchandise entering the United States.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director