NY 880601

December 2, 1992

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 880601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Ms. Pam Stevens
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 24600
Nashville, Tennessee 37202

RE: The tariff classification of Item 119 L Black Nappa Leather Agenda, from Korea.

Dear Ms. Stevens:

In your letter dated November 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a looseleaf book, bound in black leather, measuring approximately 9 1/4" x 7", containing sections which are described below.

Your description of this article is as follows:

Top Grain Cowhide Nappa Leather.
Giorgio Bernini Logo Lining White Cloth Bag. (This was not received with the sample)
3 Ring Binder. Diary Day Planner and Memo Pad, included.
Telephone/address book included.
Pen/Pencil Loop. Card Pockets. Giorgio Bernini.

The applicable subheading for the loose-leaf book as described will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries and address books (of paper) (bound). The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director