NY 880595

December 7, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Pam Stevens
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 24600
Nashville, TN 37202

RE: The tariff classification of a travel jewelry roll from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Stevens:

In your letter dated November 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel jewelry roll.

The sample submitted, item 515R, is a travel jewelry roll constructed of nylon jacquard printed fabric. The interior is specially fitted with four zippered plastic pockets and a ring roll designed to contain jewelry while traveling. It measures approximately 9" x 14" in its unfolded position. The jewelry roll is secured by means of a satin wrap-a-round tie string closure. The instant item is packaged in a matching box with a clear top which features the "Ashbury" logo.

The applicable subheading for Item 515R, the travel jewelry roll of nylon jacquard printed fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director