NY 880593

December 3, 1992

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 880593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Jeffrey L. Benzin
Spice Island Imports
169 Hampshire Avenue
Elmhurst, IL 60126

RE: The tariff classification of decorative goods from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Benzin:

In your letter dated November 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is decorative statues and masks. The masks are made of bronze and the statues of nickel. They appear to be reproductions of indigenous art.

The applicable subheading for the masks and statues will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director