NY 880403

November 24, 1992

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 880403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, Florida 33432

RE: The tariff classification of "Prism Jewel Stickers" from Taiwan, Hong Kong, or China.

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated November 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, and will be retained for reference. It is a retail packaged set of fifteen (15) small (about 1/2 inch by 1/2 inch) printed decorative pictures (Santa Claus Face, Santa Claus Figure, Reindeer, etc.) on plastic, encapsulated by a clear plastic "Bubble". The pictures are flat on the reverse, which is treated with an adhesive so as to be pressure-sensitive.

The retail package is entitled, "Nick's Nacks" (tm) Prism Jewel Stickers. The package is printed with the following: "They're Great for Face Designs & Earrings, Decorating Cards, Gifts, Clothing, and So Much More! Just Squeeze Edge of Stickers and Peel Off Backing. Safe and Harmless to Skin and Fabrics."

The applicable subheading for the Prism Jewel Stickers will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Other (than certain enumerated)(printed) Pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director