NY 880402

December 8, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 880402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020

Mr. Arkady Leykind
Borda, Incorporated
4440 Independence Avenue North
New Hope, MN 55428

RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Byelarus.

Dear Mr. Leykind:

In your letter dated October 26, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted four samples of brassieres. The first sample, style 92337 features cups made of a machine-knit man- made "lace-like" fabric. This item also features adjustable straps, underwire and a bra hook closure. Style 93663 is identical to style 92337, except that it features removable straps.

Style 92405 is made of nylon fabric and features a wide machine-knit man-made "lace-like" fabric trim on the top of the cup. This item also features adjustable straps and a bra hook closure. Style 93586 is identical to style 92405, except that the machine-knit man-made "lace-like" fabric is on the straps and the bottom of the bra.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets... whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 75 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director