NY 880346

November 24, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 880346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. William Sun
WTS Customs Brokerage ll968 Aviation Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a child's handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated November 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a child's handbag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a child's handbag constructed of a clear (PVC) plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 11" x 8 1/2". The bag is secured by means of a top plastic snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the child's handbag of clear (PVC) plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director