NY 880345

November 18, 1992

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3H:351 880345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.2000.

Ms. Helen Sugar
The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co. Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse, Suite 211
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of vinyl coated fiberglass yarn from Canada.

Dear Ms. Sugar:

In your letter dated November 11, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bay Mills Ltd.

You have enclosed a cardboard cylinder containing a multi- filament yarn, heavily coated with a black plastic material. In your letter, you indicate that this is a glass filament yarn coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC).

You have also enclosed a specification sheet which identifies the yarn as "95 Tex Vinyl Coated Fiberglass." It shows the countries of origin of all the raw materials and chemicals used to make this yarn. All materials are of U.S. or Canadian origin, except for one pigment of German origin and which comprises approximately 1% of both the weight and the value of the finished product. According to the specification sheet, the fiberglass comprises 36% of the finished product by weight and 52% by value. There is no indication that any Resorcinol Formaldehyde Latex (RFL) is present.

You have also enclosed a letter from Bay Mills, explaining that the yarn is sold to weavers of insect screen cloth, that the fiberglass core yarn is for longitudinal strength, and that the PVC outer coating provides weather resistance.

The applicable subheading for the PVC-coated glass yarn will be 7019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass yarns, colored. The duty rate will be 9.6%.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7019.10.2000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled in 1992 to a 5.7% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire