NY 879764

November 5, 1992

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 879764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000; 6307.90.5020

Mr. Kerry W. Keating
Mitchellace, Inc.
P.O. Box 89
Portsmouth, Ohio 45662-0089

RE: The tariff classification of woven shoelace fabrics (in continuous lengths and tipped) from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Keating:

In your letter dated October 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of woven shoelace fabrics, both identified as item no. L1021, as follows: (1) shoelace fabric in continuous lengths and (2) a finished shoelace available in lengths ranging from 24 to 54 inches, with end tips made of acetate film approximately 9/16 inch in length. Both samples are made of texturized 100% polyester fibers, and the fabrics are of woven construction. The shoelace fabrics are narrow fabrics with two fast edges, and they measure 5/16 inch in width.

The applicable subheading for the shoelace fabric in continuous lengths will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, other than goods of heading 5807;..; other woven fabrics, of man- made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The finished shoe laces, tipped and cut to length, will be classifiable under the provision for other made up articles,...; corset lacings, footwear laces or similiar lacings, in subheading 6307.90.5020, HTS. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The fabric in continuous lengths and the made-up shoelaces fall within textile category designations 229 and 669, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director